FTMO
TC Score
Every scoring input for this plan is verified.
Overview
Czech-based prop firm operating since 2015, widely considered the industry standard. Offers 2-Step and 1-Step challenges with up to 90% profit split and unlimited time.
Rules & policies
Challenges & pricing
| Plan | Type | Account | Price | Split | Daily DD | Total DD | Model | Payout | TC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-Step Standard | 2-step | $100,000 | $479 | 80% | 5% | 10% | Static | Bi-weekly | 82.39 |
| 2-Step Standard | 2-step | $10,000 | $97 | 80% | 5% | 10% | Static | Bi-weekly | 82.39 |
| 2-Step Standard | 2-step | $25,000 | $273 | 80% | 5% | 10% | Static | Bi-weekly | 82.39 |
| 2-Step Standard | 2-step | $50,000 | $376 | 80% | 5% | 10% | Static | Bi-weekly | 82.39 |
| 2-Step Standard | 2-step | $200,000 | $1,177 | 80% | 5% | 10% | Static | Bi-weekly | 82.39 |
| 1-Step | 1-step | $200,000 | $1,089 | 90% | 3% | 10% | Trailing | Bi-weekly | 76.63 |
| 1-Step | 1-step | $10,000 | $86 | 90% | 3% | 10% | Trailing | Bi-weekly | 76.63 |
| 1-Step | 1-step | $25,000 | $217 | 90% | 3% | 10% | Trailing | Bi-weekly | 76.63 |
| 1-Step | 1-step | $50,000 | $348 | 90% | 3% | 10% | Trailing | Bi-weekly | 76.63 |
| 1-Step | 1-step | $100,000 | $544 | 90% | 3% | 10% | Trailing | Bi-weekly | 76.63 |
The highest-scoring plans on this page are shaded. The exact score is in the last column. Scroll the table sideways to see every column.
How this score was calculated
The TC Score is not an opinion — it is arithmetic over published rules. Every input below is measured against the same scale for all firms on the board, so a component score of 70 means “better than most of the firms we list”, not “good in the abstract”. Here is the full working for this firm’s best plan.
Every scoring input is verified for this plan.
The three blocks
What a round turn actually costs you.
How much room the firm gives you to trade your way.
The constraints you have to trade inside.
What lifts this score
- Per-trade risk cap— None+5.3 pts vs an average firm · controls 11% of the score
- Gold leverage— 1:50+4.1 pts vs an average firm · controls 9% of the score
- Consistency rule— No rule+3.5 pts vs an average firm · controls 7% of the score
What holds this score back
- Gold spread— 3.95−4.9 pts vs an average firm · controls 21% of the score
- Profit target— 10.0%−1.7 pts vs an average firm · controls 9% of the score
- Commission per lot— $5.00−1.5 pts vs an average firm · controls 14% of the score
Every component
| Component | This firm | Across all firms | Score | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold spread Cost of trading | 3.95 | 1.00 best → 4.80 worst | 26.8 | 21.0% |
| Commission per lot Cost of trading | $5.00 | $0.00 best → $7.00 worst | 39.6 | 14.0% |
| Gold leverage Freedom to trade | 1:50 4.81 gold lots | 1:100 best → 1:8 worst | 96.1 | 9.0% |
| Profit split Freedom to trade | 80% | 90% best → 50% worst | 46.5 | 7.5% |
| Total drawdown Freedom to trade | 10.0% | 12% best → 3% worst | 70.7 | 4.5% |
| News trading Freedom to trade | Allowed | — | 100.0 | 3.0% |
| Expert advisors (EAs) Freedom to trade | Allowed | — | 100.0 | 3.0% |
| Weekend holding Freedom to trade | Allowed | — | 100.0 | 3.0% |
| Profit target Rules & restrictions | 10.0% | 0% best → 10% worst | 30.2 | 8.8% |
| Daily drawdown Rules & restrictions | 5.0% | 5% best → 2% worst | 77.2 | 8.8% |
| Per-trade risk cap Rules & restrictions | None | — | 100.0 | 10.5% |
| Consistency rule Rules & restrictions | No rule | 100% best → 15% worst | 100.0 | 7.0% |
The range column shows the real best and worst values among the firms we list. Scoring uses a statistical scale (the board average plus or minus two standard deviations), which is why a component can score above 0 or below 100 without matching either extreme exactly.
The three blocks combine to a raw 62.39, which is then mapped onto the published 50–90 display range, giving 82.39.
Using this firm from Iran
Separate from the TC Score on purpose. That score rates the trading rules; this one answers whether you can buy and get paid at all. A firm can be excellent at one and useless at the other.
The firm’s own terms exclude Iranian traders. Nothing else about it matters if you cannot open an account.
- Excludes Iranian traders in its own terms
- Accepts USDT / crypto
Based on the firm’s published terms and payment methods. Verify directly before paying — terms change, and enforcement varies.
Payment methods
Get told when FTMO changes its rules
Prices, drawdown, payout terms — when this firm changes something we track, our Telegram bot messages the people following it. Free, opt-in, one tap to leave.
Follow on TelegramCheck this firm’s rules
Further reading
- PropiaFunds vs FTMOCompare PropiaFunds Master and FTMO 2-Step on targets, drawdown, platforms, trading permissions, payouts, fees and country eligibility.
- FTMO vs FundedNextCompare FTMO and FundedNext on targets, drawdown formulas, fees, platforms, payout cycles, scaling and country access before choosing a challenge.
- FTMO vs Funding PipsCompare FTMO and Funding Pips on targets, drawdown formulas, fees, platforms, payouts, trading permissions and country access.
Common questions
How much does a FTMO challenge cost?
FTMO currently sells 10 plans, from $86 to $1,177. The cheapest is $86, which buys a $10,000 account. That is a one-off entry fee — once you are funded, the profit split and the risk rules move far more money over a year than the fee does.
What profit split does FTMO pay?
It depends on the plan: FTMO's split ranges from 80% to 90%. On every $1,000 withdrawn that spread is $100, and unlike the entry fee it repeats on every payout.
How soon can you withdraw from FTMO?
The first withdrawal from FTMO is available after 14 days. After that, payouts run bi-weekly. That is the wait for the FIRST payout only and says nothing about later ones.
What are FTMO's drawdown rules?
FTMO caps daily loss at 3–5% and total loss at 10%. The total-drawdown model differs between plans, and that model usually matters more than the percentage — check the one on your plan before buying.
Does FTMO have a consistency rule?
Yes, on some of its plans. The strictest cap is 50%, meaning no single day may account for more than 50% of your total profit. Breaking it can delay a payout or fail the account even when your overall profit is fine.
Does FTMO accept Iranian traders?
No. FTMO does not accept Iranian traders, and that is decisive on its own — payment method and everything else stop mattering because you cannot buy the challenge at all.
Data is gathered from public sources and the firm’s own materials, may be out of date, and is provided “as is” with no guarantee. Nothing here is financial advice — always verify directly with the firm before buying a challenge.
Back to the leaderboard